Accident Cessna 182 N95603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379773

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95603
MSN: 66576
Total airframe hrs:1002 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(005)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THEACCIDENT AND TEST RUN. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA239

Location