Accident Cessna 150K N5746G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379774

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Wilco Aviation
Registration: N5746G
MSN: 15071247
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colts Neck, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APCH TO THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED 'SHORT BASE LEG USED AT 800 FT, TOO CLOSE TO AIRPORT, SO I TRIED SKIDS TO SLOW DOWN.' WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT IN 'S' TURNS ALONG THE RWY AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LOSE ALTITUDE IN ORDER TO TOUCH DOWN ON THE FAR END OF THE LANDING AREA. WHILE STILL AIRBORNE, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO STALL & ROTATE ABOUT 90 DEG TO THE RIGHT, THEN CONTACT THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. ONE WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL & IN AN 'S' TURN TO THE RIGHT WHEN THE PLT LOST CONTROL. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID HE WAS AT 15 TO 25 FT AGL & IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. WHEN A WITNESS ASKED THE PLT WHAT HAD HAPPENED, HE REPLIED THAT THE ACFT HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1987 N5747G Sky Banners 0 Selbyville, DE w/o