Accident Piper PA-28-236 N81300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379777

Date:Monday 2 April 1984
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Navajo Aviation
Registration: N81300
MSN: 28-8011047
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1102 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3ASD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS WAITING FOR A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE, TOWER PERSONNEL NOTIFIED HIM THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE ON FIRE. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENG & EXITED THE ACFT. THE FIRE DEVELOPED, BUT WAS MAINLY CONFINED TO THE ENG COMPARTMENT. IT WAS PROMPTLY EXTINGUISHED BY THE LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT. AN EXAM REVEALED FUEL STAINS ON THE BELLY SKIN PANELS AFT OF THE FIREWALL & IN LINE WITH THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP, INDICATING A PRIOR FUEL LEAK. ALSO, AN INSPECTION OF THE MUFFLER REVEALED IT WAS BLOWN OPEN WHICH ALLOWED EXHAUST GAGES TO ENTER THE ENG COMPARTMENT. THE LAST INSPECTION OF THE ACFT WAS APRX 101 HRS PRIOR TO THE SUBJECT FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA293

Location