Accident Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600S N800CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379778

Date:Monday 2 April 1984
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600S
Owner/operator:Chrysler Corp.
Registration: N800CC
MSN: CL-600
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF-502L-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON AN FAA CERTIFICATION FLT (EXPERIMENTAL). DURING THE RECOVERY PHASE, A NON-TYPE RATED FAA PLT WAS IN THE L SEAT & THE PIC WAS IN THE R SEAT. WHILE DESCENDING, A DUCT FAIL LGT & A LEADING EDGE OVERHEAT LGT CAME ON. THE PIC TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE FAA PLT MADE AN ILS APCH TO RWY 22 WHICH WAS WET. THE APCH WAS MADE WITH THE L ENG AT HI IDLE. THE THRUST REVERSERS WERE NOT ARMED FOR THE LANDING. A TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ABOUT 2000' DOWN THE RWY & SPOILERS WEREDEPLOYED. WHEN THE FAA PLT REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE REVERSE THRUST, HE TRIED SLOWING THE ACFT WITH BRAKES; HOWEVER, THE L BRAKE WAS INOP. THE PIC TOOK CONTROL & CYCLED THE ANTI-SKID, BUT STILL HAD NO L BRAKING ACTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFTRAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN MUDDY TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT DURING MAINTEN- ANCE, THE SPEED SENSOR HARNESSES FOR THE L MAIN GEAR WERE REVERSED WHICH ELIMINATED ANY BRAKING TO THE L BRAKE WHILE THE ANTI-SKID WAS ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA114