Accident Bellanca 17-30 N7389V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379782

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7389V
MSN: 30224
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Destination airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS DESCENDING FROM 3500 FT MSL TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ALT (2000 FT MSL), HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK TO THE RIGHT TANK. UPON ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, HE MADE HIS PRELANDING CHECKS. WHEN HE ADVANCED THE MIXTURE, THE ENG QUIT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND TO BE EMPTY, BUT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK HAD 12 GALS REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA146

Location