Accident Cessna 172H N2477L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379783

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Chapter 36 Flying Club
Registration: N2477L
MSN: 17255677
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:817 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A 5 MI STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH. WHEN THE ACFT WAS WITHIN 2 MI OF THE ARPT, THE PLT REDUCED POWER, APPLIEDCARB HEAT & SLOWED THE ACFT. WHEN IT APPEARED HE WAS GOING TO LAND SHORT, HE ADDED POWER, BUT THE ENG WOULD NOT RESPOND.THE ACFT WAS LANDED 3/4 MI SHORT OF THE RWY. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PART FAILURE OR MALFUNTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA126

Location