Accident Cessna 150F N6659F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379785

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6659F
MSN: 15063259
Total airframe hrs:1910 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED THAT ALTHOUGH HE WAS FLYING THE ACFT THE RIGHT SEAT PLT WAS CONTROLLING THE FLAP SETTINGS. THE RIGHT SEATPLT SET 20 DEG FOR TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF THEY NOTICED THAT THEY WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR TREES SO THEY RIGHT SEAT PLTADDED FULL FLAPS (40 DEG.) AFTER CLEARING THE TREES, THE RIGHT SEAT PLT THEN RAISED THE FLAPS UP TO 15 DEG. THE ACFT STALLED & A WING POWER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA145

Location