Accident Cessna 172 N5261D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379787

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Center Airlines
Registration: N5261D
MSN: 17272479
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT THE TIME HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HIS EFFORTS TO RETURN THE ACFT TO THE CENTERLINE OF THE RWY DID NOT WORK. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT THRU A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RWY, THEN ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN & NOSED 0VER. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 310 AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA123

Location