Accident Aeronca 7BCM N26336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379790

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26336
MSN: 7BCM-247
Total airframe hrs:2209 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING LANDING ROLL & COLLIDED WITH 2 PARKED ACFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY UPON RUNWAY CONTACT THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT TOWARD THE PARKED ACFT. HE APPLIED HALF THROTTLE & FULL LEFT RUDDER. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT REGAINED & THE THROTTLE WAS CLOSED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. POST ACCIDDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF THE WHEEL BRAKES OR TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA181

Location