Accident Pterodactyl Ascender II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379791

Date:Sunday 1 April 1984
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS OF 2 ULTRALIGHT VEHICLES WERE ACCOMPANYING EACH OTHER & WERE FLYING WEST AT 500 FT AGL IN CALM AIR WHEN AN ACFT CROSSED AHEAD OF THEIR FLT PATH. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATE TO BE FLYING AT ABOUT 140 KTS & APRX 40 FT ABOVE THE ULTRALIGHTS' ALT. THE SURVIVING PLT STATED THAT HE CLIMBED TO CROSS ABOVE THE ACFT'S FLT PATH. HOWEVER, THE OTHER ULTRALIGHT, A PTERODACTYL ASCENDER II, CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD & CROSSED ABOUT 10 SEC BEHIND THE ACFT. AFTER CROSSING THE ACFT'S FLT PATH, THE ASCENDER WAS SEEN TO SLOW DOWN & DRIFT TO THE RIGHT, THEN ENTER A SPIN & CRASH. REPORTEDLY, A PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING HAD FAILED BEFORE THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED. NO PREEXISTING CRACKS WERE FOUND. ALL FACTURES WERE TYPICAL OF THOSE PRODUCED BY OVERSTRESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FU003

Location