Accident Cessna 150 N11347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379794

Date:Saturday 31 March 1984
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Mational Flyers Association
Registration: N11347
MSN: 15075339
Total airframe hrs:4307 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT MADE A HARD LANDING AND DURING THE RESULTING BOUNCES MADE INCORRECT CONTROL INPUTS ACCORDING TO THE CFI WHO WAS ABOARD THE ACFT. BY THE TIME THE CFI TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION THE ACFT STALLED AND DRAGGED A WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA144

Location