Accident Beechcraft N-35 N12353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379798

Date:Friday 30 March 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N-35
Owner/operator:Lakeland Disposal Service Inc.
Registration: N12353
MSN: D-6719
Total airframe hrs:3129 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE DID A 'GUMP' CHECKLIST PRIOR TO LANDING AND BELIEVED HE WAS IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE DID'NOT KNOW WEATHER OR NOT HE RAISED THE GEAR DURING THE LANDINGFLARE'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2000 N1253Z Private 2 Conicville, VA w/o

Location