Accident Cessna 177 N30204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379799

Date:Friday 30 March 1984
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Heyde Aviation Center
Registration: N30204
MSN: 17701118
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelleys Island, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Clinton, OH (1G7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, ROTATION OCCURRED ABOUT 3/5 OF THE WAY DOWN THE GRAVEL STRIP AND THE ACFT CLIMBED TO 20-30 FT WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. IN AN EFFORT TO MAINTAIN ALT THE NOSE ATTITUDE WAS INCREASED AND THE TAIL OF THE ACFT STRUCK THE TREES AND THEN THE GROUND. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REMEMBER THE SPEED AT LIFTOFF STATING THAT HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON THE OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RWY. DURING AND ENG TEST RUN THE ENG PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY WITH NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA147

Location