Accident Cessna T210N N7972N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379804

Date:Thursday 29 March 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Dan Erickson
Registration: N7972N
MSN: 63249
Total airframe hrs:944 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seaside, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Destination airport:Astoria, OR (KAST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING THRU ABOUT 6000 FT MSL, HE RAN THE LEFT FUEL TANK DRY BEFORE SWITCHING TANKS. HIS ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE, USING THE RIGHT TANK, WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA075

Location