Accident Cessna 175 N7270M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379807

Date:Thursday 29 March 1984
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Roger Bolton
Registration: N7270M
MSN: 55570
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1980 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO SMOKE & LOSE POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY PLOWED FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A COMPRESSION CHECK WAS ACCOMPLISHED & THE #5 CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO HAVE ZERO COMPRESSION. THE CYLINDER WAS REMOVED & FOUND TO BE CRACKED 2/3 OF THE WAY AROUND ITS CIRCUMFERENCE, 2-1/2 INCHES FROM THE MOUNTING BASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA112

Location