Accident Eagle C-7 N70014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37981

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle C-7
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N70014
MSN: E82728
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piedmont, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piedmont, SC (C)
Destination airport:Piedmont, SC (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BALLOON WAS INFLATED WITH DIFFICULTY BECAUSE OF GUSTY WINDS.BALLOON DID NOT HAVE A SKIRT. DURING THE FLIGHT WHICH ENDED IN THE ACCIDENT THE BALLOON SEEMED TO HAVE TROUBLE AND DURING THE FINAL MOMENTS IT WAS IN A DESCENT WHICH ENDED WITH THE ENVELOPE AS A STREAMER UNTIL CONTACT WITH WIRES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04290