Accident Piper PA-32-301T N8194E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379818

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8194E
MSN: 32-8024024
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Altus, OK (KAXS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING AND SAID, 'TODAY WAS NOT THE DAY TO GO', BUT LATER WENT. EN ROUTE WEATHER ENCOURAGED HIM TO LAND AT AN ARPT WITH A 1600 FT RWY WITH WINDS OF 30 KTS GUSTING TO 50 KTS, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS. THE PLT LANDEDWITH NO FLAPS AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND SKIDDED UNTIL ITWENT OFF THE RWYS END INTO A DITCH. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA178

Location