Accident Cessna 172M N1474U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379831

Date:Sunday 25 March 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wilson Air, Inc.
Registration: N1474U
MSN: 17267141
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT LANDED SLIGHTLY SIDEWAYS ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR & THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE GROUND. THE RIGHT WING, PROP, ENG MOUNT & NOSE GEAR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA122