Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4809S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379838

Date:Friday 23 March 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4809S
MSN: 32-1193
Total airframe hrs:3526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER BREAKING GROUND DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE ACFT CAME BACK DOWN TO THE RWY. THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER & THE PLT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE AGAIN LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED ON AN UNEVEN, GRASSY, OPEN AREA ABOUT 900 FT NORTH OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT RECEIVED A HEAD INJURY & WAS UNABLETO REMEMBER DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS WATER IN THE RIGHT TANK & THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FA129

Location