Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4343X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379857

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1984
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air, Inc.
Registration: N4343X
MSN: 32-7600001
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignace, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Ignace, MI (83D)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS IN ORDER TO PICK UP A HEART ATTACK VICTIM. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED FOG & IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT, COLLIDED WITH THE FROZEN LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA133

Location