Accident Fairchild'Hiller FH-1100 N5042F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379884

Date:Friday 16 March 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild'Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Gary M Elton
Registration: N5042F
MSN: 212
Total airframe hrs:3216 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN SOGGY TERRAIN AND THE RIGHT SKID SANK INTO THE SURFACE. ONE OF THE OCCUPANTS OF THE HELICOPTER DEPLANED TO'LIGHTEN THE LOAD'AND THE PLT OVERCORRECTED IN AN ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF. THE ACRT ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA110