Accident Homebuilt DRAGON FLY 294 N83WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379885

Date:Friday 16 March 1984
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Homebuilt DRAGON FLY 294
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83WH
MSN: 294
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grange, GA (KLGC)
Destination airport:Rome, GA (KRGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WITH 3 PERSONS ABOARD LOST ITS PROPELLER AFTER THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED DURING CRUISE. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED ON A STATE HIGHWAY. THE PLT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT ABOUT 30 MPH AND CONTACTED A DITCH AND TWO FENCE POSTS. THE PLT HAS NOT FILED AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LKG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LKG06

Location