Accident Mooney M20E N7134U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379886

Date:Friday 16 March 1984
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Walden, David
Registration: N7134U
MSN: 373
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscon, AZ
Destination airport:Boulder, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT LAS VEGAS, NM & CHECK ON HIS DESTINATION WX. HE CALLED THE FSS WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 30 MI SOUTH OF LAS VEGAS & WAS ADVISED THAT THE WIND AT LAS VEGAS WAS FROM 230 DEG AT 20 KTS. HE SAID HE EXPERIENCED SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE ON FINAL APCH FOR RWY 20. ALSO, HE SAID THAT ON FINAL, THIS AIRSPEED WAS SLIGHTLY FAST AT 90 MPH & THAT A 10 DEG CRAB WAS USED TO MAINTAIN RWY ALIGNMNENT. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE USED RIGHT BANK & LEFT RUDDER. THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AS THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, A HUGE GUST BLEW THE ACFT TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. HE ADDED POWER, BUT THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED SAGEBRUSH. THE PLT THEN RETARDED THE POWER & THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP. THE WIND REPORTEDLY HAD GUSTED TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA109

Location