Accident Cessna 172D N2882U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379899

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1984
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2882U
MSN: 17250482
Total airframe hrs:1463 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Chasse, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belle Chasse, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFTS NOSE GEAR DUG INTO MUD DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA169

Location