Accident Cessna T210M N6252B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37992

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1982
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Media West
Registration: N6252B
MSN: 21062722
Total airframe hrs:927 hours
Engine model:CONTIENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robertson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (C)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH GENTLY ROLLING SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. A SMALL EMPTY PLASTIC MEDICINE BOTTLE LABELED NADALOL WAS FOUND AT THE WRECKAGE. NADALOL IS USED TO CONTROL DIZZINESS, FATIGUE & MENTAL DEPRESSION, & IS BASICALLY A BETA BLOCKER.ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S INSURANCE AGENT, THE PLT HAD REITER'S SYNDROME WHICH IS A TRIAD OF SYMPTOMS ASSOCIATED WITH MONGONOCOCCAL URETHRITIS, CONJUNCTIVITIS & ARTHRITIS. HOWEVER IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE PLT WAS THEN SUFFERING FROM REITER'S SYNDROME OR HOW RECENTLY HE HAD TAKEN NADALOL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04538