Accident Cessna 172P N52702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379922

Date:Saturday 10 March 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Louis Fusari
Registration: N52702
MSN: 17274585
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE OVERFLIGHT OF THE UNCONTROLLED FIELD, BOTH PLTS NOTICED THAT THE WIND TEE INDICATED RWY 12 AS THE LANDING DIRECTION. DURING LANDING, THE ACFT FLOATED & TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RWY. THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE & TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY. SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, SEVERAL ACFT MADE GO-AROUNDS DUE TO EXCESSIVE FLOATING. THE WIND TEE HADTO BE MANUALLY ALIGNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE WIND SOCK, MOUNTED ON TOP OF THE TEE. THE WIND SOCK WAS FADED & DIFFICULT TO DISCRIMINATE FROM THE BRIGHT ORANGE COLOR OF THE WIND TEE. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA212

Location