Accident Cessna 172P N52252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379938

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1984
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:George Land
Registration: N52252
MSN: 17274461
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-02J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Bow, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sargent, NE (09K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GUST OF WIND OVERTURNED THE ACFT DURING TAXI FROM LANDING. THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGREES AT 24 KTS GUSTING TO 34 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA096

Location