Accident Cessna 172F N8662U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379963

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8662U
MSN: 17252565
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1203 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pascagoula, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulfport, MS (KGPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DITCHED THE ACFT AFTER A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM WAS DAMAGED DURING THE RECOVERY PROCESS AND A COMPLETE EVALUATION COULD NOT BE MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LLT05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LLT05

Location