Accident Cessna 150M N714MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379966

Date:Saturday 3 March 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:B & L Aviation
Registration: N714MC
MSN: 15079273
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE ROLLOUT AFTER A NORMAL LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWDRIFT ON THE SOD RWY. THE COLLISION COLLAPSED THEACFT NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGED THE PROPELLER AND FIREWALL OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA129

Location