Accident Cessna 182 N6114B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379973

Date:Thursday 1 March 1984
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6114B
MSN: 34114
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrew, NC (GA3)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT CONTAINED 2 GALLONS IN EACH TANK AND HAD ABOUT AN OUNCE OF FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR WHICH NORMALLY HOLDS 10 OUNCES. THE ACFT HAS 5 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL ABOARD. THE PLT RECOMMENDED THAT THE ACFT BE VISUALLY CHECKED FOR FUEL RATHER THAN RELYING ON FUEL GAUGES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FLT06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FLT06

Location