Accident Cessna R172K N736JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379976

Date:Wednesday 29 February 1984
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736JT
MSN: R1722555
Total airframe hrs:2161 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Quincey, IL (KVIN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING LANDING ON AN ICY RWY IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE ACFT SKIDDED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED A SNOWBANK, AFTER WHICH IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA122

Location