Accident Cessna 172A N7168T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379980

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1984
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7168T
MSN: 46768
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio Vista, CA (088)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE CESSNA 172 REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO RWY 30R & WAS CLEARED AS REQUESTED. WHILE TAXIING, HE WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT TURBULENCE BEHIND A DC-9. THE DC-9 PLTS WERE WAITING TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 30L. THE CESSNA PLT STARTED TO PASS AS THE DC-9 WAS CLEARED ONTO RWY 30L TO HOLD. THE CESSNA ENCOUNTERED JET BLAST FROM THE DC-9 & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA203

Location