Accident Cessna 500 N712US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379982

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1984
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500
Owner/operator:Associated Utility Ser.,inc
Registration: N712US
MSN: 500-044
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitchburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED ON A SLUSHY RWY. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY AND ANGLED OFF THE END INTO MARSHY GROUND. THE STOPPINGDISTANCE ON A DRY RWY WAS FIGURED AT 2355 FT. ON A SLUSHY RWY THE STOPPING DISTANCE WAS ABOUT 4004 FT. THE LANDING RWY WAS 4500 FT LONG. THE ARPT MANAGER SAW THE ACFT DURING ROLLOUT AND THOUGHT IT SEEMED TO BE GOING FAST WITHOUT APPARENT DECELERATION BEING EFFECTED. THE CREW REPORTED USING VARIOUS BRAKING TECHNIQUES WITH LITTLE DECELERATION EFFECT. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 450 FT FROM THRESHOLD AND CAME TO REST 200 FT PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA094