Accident Piper PA-23-160 N3253P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379986

Date:Monday 27 February 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:John Fitzgibbon
Registration: N3253P
MSN: 23-1198
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Franklin LA-350-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Pecos, TX (KPEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH FULL FUEL TANKS & USED FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANKS UNTIL THEY WERE APRX 1/2 FULL. HE THEN SWITCHED TO THE TIP TANKS & USED FUEL FROM THEM UNTIL THEY EMPTIED. JUDGING FROM A PREVIOUS FLT, HE KNEW THE L TIP TANK WOULD EMPTY APRX 8 MIN BEFORE THE R TIP. THE ACFT WAS AT APRX 5000FT AGL WHEN THE L TIP EMPTIED. AT THAT TIME, THE L ENG LOST FUEL PRESSURE & POWER. THE PLT SWITCHED THE L SELECTOR BACK TO THE L MAIN TANK, BUT POWER WAS NOT RESTORED. WHILE TRYING TO RESTART THE L ENG, THE ACFT EMTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT & RAPIDLY LOST ALT. THE L PROP CONTINUED WINDMILLING & THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE PLT STATED HE KNEW THE R TIP WAS DUE TO RUN DRY & HE SWITCHED THE R SELECTOR TO THE R MAIN, BUT THE R ENG QUIT AT 100 TO 150 FT AGL. A PAX STATED THE R ENG STOPPED, 5 TO 10 MIN AFTER THE L ENG. THE PLT THEN TRIED TO LAND IN A FIELD, BUT THE ACFT HIT POWER LINES & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. REPORTEDLY, CONSIDERABLY MORE TIME IS REQUIRED TO START AN ENG, IF IT STOPS FROM FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA103