Accident Bell 206B N59405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379989

Date:Sunday 26 February 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Keystone Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N59405
MSN: 1151
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarentum, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harmarville, PA
Destination airport:Tarentum, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE FLT THE PLT TRIED TO LIFT OFF BUT THE RIGHT SKID SEEMED TO STICK. THE ACRT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND ALTHOUGH THE PLT STATED HE TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION THE ACFT ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA093

Location