Accident Cessna 172M N23JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379990

Date:Sunday 26 February 1984
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Farmers Supply Company, Inc.
Registration: N23JT
MSN: 172647333
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma, GA (KAMG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON DOWNWIND AND REDUCED POWER,HE STATED,BEFORE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE LOST RPM AND WHEN THE PLT TRIED TO REGAIN RPM. THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PLT SAID HE TRIED TO RESTART BUT FAILED AND THEN MADE A FORCED OFF ARPT LANDING. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH CARBURETOR HEAT ON AND OFF. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA109

Location