Accident Cessna 150L N10144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379996

Date:Saturday 25 February 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Ft Riley Flying Club
Registration: N10144
MSN: 150 74807
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1433 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Riley, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hays, KS (KHYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED HE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND IMPACTED THE RWY AGAIN, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA085

Location