Accident Robert H. Low MUSTANG II N53BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379998

Date:Saturday 25 February 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Robert H. Low MUSTANG II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53BL
MSN: 589
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE OF THE PURPOSES OF THE FLT WAS FOR THE PLT TO EXPERIENCE A TAKEOFF AT MAX GROSS WT. HE PUT A 150 LB BAG OF CEMENT IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT TO SIMULATE THE WT OF A PASSENGER, THEN INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM A SOD RWY THAT WAS SOFT AFTER A RECENT THAW, USING 15 DEG OF FLAPS. THE PLT SAID THAT HE LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY & THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY & WAS SLOWED BY THE SOFT FIELD CONDITIONS. ALSO, HE SAID HE WAITED TOO LONG TO ABORT & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY & THRU A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA090

Location