Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N30026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379999

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:22:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30026
MSN: 32R-7885271
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lima, OH (KAOH)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (5G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HEAVY WET SNOW WAS FALLING ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE CLEARED SNOW OFF THE WINGS OF THE ACFT, BUT NOT OFF THE HORIZONTAL SURFACE OF THE T-TAIL. ALSO HE REPORTED, A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF SLUSH REMAINED ON THE RWY WHICH WAS THROWN UP OVER THE ACFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO CLIMB TO 1100 FT MSL. THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO 60 KTS & THE LANDING GEAR AUTOMATICALLY EXTENDED. USING HIS INSTRUMENTS, HE KEPT THE WINGS LEVEL & CRASH LANDED IN A FARM FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THE WX WAS 1300 FT CEILING, VISIBILITY 1/2 MI WITH SNOW, WIND WAS FROM 020 DEGS AT 11 KTS. APRX 25 MI NORTHEAST OF FINDLAY, OH, THE 2055 EST WX WAS 800 FT BROKEN, VISIBILITY 4 MI WITH FOR & RAIN, WIND FROM 020 DEGS AT 14 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA120