Accident Cessna C-150K N6063G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380000

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-150K
Owner/operator:Jim's Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N6063G
MSN: 15071563
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3060 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malvern, AR (M78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING 1/4 MILE FROM THE RWY. THE PLT HAD LANDED ONLY 19 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT, AND FINDING NO FUEL AVAILABLE AT THE UNATTENDED ARPT DECIDED TO CONTINUE HIS FLT. JUST SHORT OF DESTINATION THE ACFT, RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE HE TOOK OFF, THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED THE TANKS WERE 1/4 FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA083

Location