Accident Cessna T210N N9483Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380006

Date:Thursday 23 February 1984
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Promtus, Inc.
Registration: N9483Y
MSN: 21064520
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1089 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED IN SOFT GRASSY TERRAIN ALONGSIDE RWY 27, WHEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT WAS NOT ALIGNED PROPERLY BECAUSE THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RWY LIGHTS WERE NOT OPERATING AND WERE NOTAMED AS BEING OUT OF SERVICE SINCE 2/19/84.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA117