Accident Pioneer FLIGHTSTAR UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380008

Date:Thursday 23 February 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Pioneer FLIGHTSTAR
Owner/operator:James Terry Sheddan
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 476
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA-440/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blytheville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SPUN INTO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 500 FT AGL. THE VEHICLE HAD BEEN OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO BE IN SLOW FLT MAKINGTURNS TO THE RIGHT. AFTER 180 DEGREES OF TURN, THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN TO ABOUT 60 DEGREES AND THE LEFT WING WENT DOWN TO ABOUT 75 DEGREES OF BANK ANGLE. AFTER 4 AND 1/2 TURNS, THE ULTRALIGHT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD JUST EAST OF THE ARPT. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AND DOES NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS WHO TALKED TO HIM AT THE SCENE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING SPINS TO PROSPECTIVE BUYERS AND A PIECE OF THE PROPELLER CAME OFFAND HIT HIM IN THE HEAD KNOCKING OFF HIS HELMET RENDERING HIM UNCONSCIOUS. THIS HAPPENED AT 1200 FT, HE SAID IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW. THE PLTS HELMET WAS FOUND 8 FT BEHIND THE PLT AT THE SCENE. ONE BLADE OF THE PROPELLER WAS BROKEN OFF AT THE ROOT OF THE BLADE AND WAS FOUND ALONGSIDE THE PROPELLER IN THE WRECKAGE. ONE OF THE FIRST PERSONS ON THE SCENESAID THAT THE PLT HAD HIS HELMET ON AT IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FU001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FU001

Location