Accident Cessna 185C N2691Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380010

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2691Z
MSN: 1850691
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3052 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN SNOW AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT SAID THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PLTSAID HE DEPARTED ON THE 90 MILE X-COUNTRY WITH ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED JUST SHORT OF THE DESTINATION ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1987 N2691Z Private 0 Cedar City, UT sub

Location