Accident Cessna 150M N150N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380014

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1984
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Perryton Flight Center
Registration: N150N
MSN: 15077086
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boy's Ranch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perryton, TX (KPYX)
Destination airport:Boys Ranch, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A FRESHLY GRADED ROAD. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE WHEEL HIT A LARGE ROCK AND SHEARED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA149

Location