Accident Vampire SATALAR UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380019

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1984
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Vampire SATALAR
Owner/operator:Jerry C Beetz
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 5
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:SOLO UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (T29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE PEARLAND ARPT, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 150 FEET AGL, ENTERED A LEFT TURN, STALLED AND CRASHED THROUGH THEMETAL ROOF OF A HANGAR. THE PLT STATED HE WAS EAGER TO GET AIRBORNE AND FLY THE TRAFFIC PATTERN BEFORE SUNDOWN. HE STATED THAT HE CLIMBED TOO STEEP, MADE A LEFT TURN AND STALLED THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LU004

Location