Accident Cessna 172 N3826L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380020

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Albert Chapman
Registration: N3826L
MSN: 17253995
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3363 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:Mountain View, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT HAD TAKEN OFF FOR A X-COUNTRY WITHOUT FULL FUEL TANKS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT A MECHANIC FOUND NO USEABLE FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA081

Location