Accident Mooney M-20F N3455X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380026

Date:Monday 20 February 1984
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20F
Owner/operator:Wrede, Burton
Registration: N3455X
MSN: 670033
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2593 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defuniak Spring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Alexandria, LA (KEST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT 3000 FT, THE ENG SPUTTERED & QUIT RUNNING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TRIED ALL EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, WHICH INCLUDED CHANGING THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION. HE EXTENDED THE GEAR TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY, BUT SAW AN OVERPASS AHEAD, SO HE RETRACTED THE GEAR TO CLEAR THE OBSTRUCTION. AFTER CLEARING THE OVERPASS, HE DID NOT HAD INSUFFICIENT TIME TO REEXTEND THE GEAR. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A WHEELS-UP LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY & THE LEFT TANK WAS FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA088

Location