Accident Cessna 172N N734LX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380031

Date:Monday 20 February 1984
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Delaire Charter Service
Registration: N734LX
MSN: 17268948
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FT AGL, THEN 'DIDN'T HAVE ANY POWER TO GAIN ANY ALT.' HE BEGAN SHALLOW TURNS, THEN THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN & CRASHED. SEVERAL MINOR DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED, BUT NO REASON FOR A LOSS OF POWER WAS FOUND. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE APRX 138 LBS ABOVE ITS MAX GROSS WT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA036

Location