Accident Cessna 172 N738SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380049

Date:Saturday 18 February 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738SN
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE ARPT TO LAND, THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEG GUSTING TO ABOUT 15 TO 17 KTS. ON FINAL APCH TO LAND ON RWY 27L, HE DECIDED TO SLIP THE ACFT & USE A FASTER THAN NORMAL SPEED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND & EXTRA WEIGHT OF THE PASSENGERS. AFTER LANDING, HE WAS 'RUNNING OUT OF RWY' & DECIDED TO 'LET THE PLANE GO THRU THE GRASS TO SLOW DOWN.' HOWEVER, THE WING TIP OF THE ACFT HIT A WIND SOCK POLE & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA153

Location