Accident Cessna 172M N5160R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380067

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1984
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Barbers Point
Registration: N5160R
MSN: 17263877
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barbers Point, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keahole Kona, HI (90Z
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO LAND NOSE FIRST, COLLAPSING THE NOSEWHEEL AND SUSTAINING SUBST DAMAGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT WAS STALLED FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 20 TO 30 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA182